Awards

Since the founding of engineersHRW our work, involvement and collaboration in projects has resulted in numerous Awards and shortlistings. 

In 2007 we received the most prestigious Structural Engineering award in the UK; the IStructE Supreme Award for Engineering Excellence, unprecedented for a company of our size.

We continue to strive for structural excellence in every project and we were delighted to be shortlisted for the 2013 IStructE Awards.

 

Netherhall Gardens with Brinkworth

Commendation in the AR House Awards, 2017

 

Paradise Gardens with Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

Winner of the RIBA National Awards, 2017

 

Tara Arts with Aedas Arts Team

Winner of the New London Architecture Awards, Best Completed Building in Culture and Community category 2017

Winner of the Project Design of the Year, Construction Awards 2017

 

Davenies School with DSDHA

Winner of the RIBA National Awards, 2016

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

 

Better Barkingside with DK-CM Architects

Commendation from the European Prize for Urban Public Space, 2016

 

Boathouse 4 with Walters and Cohen Architects

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

Shortlisted for the BIC Awards, 2016 (Best Building under £10m)

Shortlisted for the BIC Awards, 2016 (Community Engagement Award)

Shortlisted for the BIC Awards, 2016 (Cultural Award)

 

Brentwood Bean School with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the Brick Awards; 'Best Education Project 2017'

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

Shortlisted for the BIC Awards, 2016 (Best Building under £10m)

 

A House for Essex with FAT Architecture and Grayson Perry

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

Shortlisted for the Mies Van Der Rohe Awards, 2017

 

Camberwell Library with John McAslan and Partners

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

 

Lyndhurst Primary School with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Shortlisted in the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

Shortlisted by the Brick Development Association, 2016

 

Sacred Heart School with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Shortlisted by the Brick Development Association, 2016

Shortlisted in the RICS Awards for Community Design, 2016

 

Nunhead Green with AOC

Winner of a Green Flag Award for Best Public Space, 2016

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2016

Shortlisted for the Design Museum Beazley Prize, 2016

 

Flint House, Commonleys with Skene Catling de La Pena Architects

Winner of the RIBA House of the Year, 2015

Winner of the RIBA South Building of the Year, 2015

Winner of the RIBA National Award Winner of the RIBA Regional Award Longlist for the RIBA Sterling Prize, 2015

Shortlisted for the World Architecture Festival Best House Award, 2015

 

Shree Swaminarayan Temple with LTS Architects

Winner of a Civic Trust Awards, 2015

Winner of London Planning Awards; Best Community Project, 2015

 

Chester Balmore with Rick Mather Architects

Winner of a Civic Trust Award, 2015

 

Clare College with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Shortlisted in the RIBA Regional Awards, 2015

Shortlisted in the Architects Journal; Retrofit Awards, 2016

 

Condé Nast College of Fashion and Design with Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Winner of the AJ Retrofit Award For Higher Education Under £5 Million, 2014

 

Rainham Trackway with Peter Beard_LANDROOM

Architecture as Landscaping Award: Galvanizers Association Galvanizing Awards, 2014

Commendation at the New London Awards, 2014

Special recognition from the European Prize for Urban Public Space, 2014

 

East Ham Civic Campus and Library with Rick Mather Architects

Shortlisted in the New London Awards, 2014

 

Regents Park Zoo with SHH Architects

Shortlisted in the New London Awards, 2014

 

Royal London Hospital, Play Space with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the Blueprint; Best Interior Design Award, 2014

Winner of the Creative Review Award for Best Interior, 2014

Shortlisted for the FX international Interior Design Award, 2014

 

Strand East Tower with ARC-ML Architects / LandProp

Shortlisted in the IStructE Structural Awards, 2013

 

Shatwell Farm with Stephen Taylor Architects

Winner of the GAGA Award, 2013

Winner of the RIDBA Farming & Agricultural Building Award, 2013

 

Westborough School with Cottrell and Vermuelen Architecture

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2013

Winner of the RIBA East Client of the Year Award Winner of the RIBA East Sustainability Award, 2013

Winner of the Architects Journal; Retrofit Awards, 2013

Winner of the CIBSE Performance Award for Best Refurb under £5mil, 2013

 

The Henrietta Barnett School with Hopkins Architects

Winner of the RIBA London Award, 2012

 

Notre Dame, RC School with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the Brick Development Association Awards, 2012

 

Living Architecture: The Dune House with Jarmund/Vigsnæs Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2012

 

South London Gallery with 6a Architects

Winner of the New London Awards Commendation from the Civic Trust Award, 2012

 

Brentwood School with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2012

High Commendation in the RICS Awards, 2012

Shortlisted in the Architects Journal; Retrofit Awards, 2012

Shortlisted in the Weinerberger Brick Awards Best Building Category, 2012

Shortlisted by the Brick Development Association, 2012

 

National Award for Diversity

in Construction for Excellence in Performance by an SME, 2011

 

Gibbs Green School with Surface to Air Architects

Winner of the Civic Trust Awards, 2011

 

Prittlewell Primary with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architects

Winner of the Green Apple Awards, 2011

 

Living Architecture: The Balancing Barn with MVRDV and Mole Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2011

Winner of the Conde Nast Traveller Innovation & Design Award, 2011

 

Living architecture: Shingle House with NORD Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2011

 

RSPB Rainham: Marshland Discovery Zone with Peter Beard_LANDROOM

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2011

 

Alleyn Park with StudioMEDA

Shortlisted in the AJ Small Project Awards, 2011

 

Corpus Christi with Rick Mather Architects

Winner of the RIBA Award, 2010

 

Krishna Avanti with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the Harrow Heritage and Environmental Award, 2010

Shortlisted for the RIBA Regional Awards, 2010

Shortlisted for the Woods Award, 2010

Shortlisted for the RICS Sustainability Award, 2010

BREEAM rated ‘Excellent’ Award, 2010

 

The Møller Centre with DSDHA

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2009

 

Xstrata Tree Top Walkway and Rhizotron, Kew with Marks Barfield Architects

Winner of the ICE Special Award: Best Integrated Design, 2009

Winner of the Civic Trust Awards, 2009

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2009

Winner of the Structural Steel Design Award, 2009

Winner of the Conde Nast Traveller Innovation & Design Award, 2009

 

BBC Scotland with David Chipperfield Architects

Winner of the RIBA National Award Commendation for Best Design from ICE Scotland, 2008

 

St.Anne’s Sure Start & Community Centre with dsdha Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2008

Winner of the Colchester 2020; Best Contemporary Building Award, 2008

Shortlisted for the Mies Van Der Rohe Award, 2008

Shortlisted for the Chicago Athenaeum Award for Best Global Design, 2008

 

All Saints, Birmingham with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the National Federation of Roofing Contractors; Wood Shingle Award, 2008

 

Cremorne Boating Lake with Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2008

Commendation from the American Institute of Architects, 2008

 

Oundle SciTec with Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2008

Shortlisted for the English Partnership Sustainability Award, 2008

 

The Young Vic Theatre with Haworth Tompkins Architects

Winner of the Civic Trust Awards, 2008

Winner of the British Construction Industry; Building Award, 2008

Winner of the RIBA National Awards, 2008

Winner of the RIBA London Building of the Year Award, 2008

Winner of the Structural Steel Design Awards, Certificate of Merit, 2008

Commendation from the ICE London Awards, 2008

Shortlisted for the Leaf Awards Building of the Year, 2008

Shortlisted for the RIBA Stirling Prize, 2008

 

The Lightbox, Woking with Marks Barfield Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2008

Winner of the Civic Trust Awards, 2008

Winner of the Arts Fund Prize; Museum of the Year, 2008

Winner of the RICS Award; Building of the South East, 2008

Winner of the SCALA Awards; Best Public Building, 2008

Winner of the World Architecture Community; Civic Building of the Year, 2008

 

Wysing Arts with Haskins Brown Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2008

 

Singing Ringing Tree with Tonkin Liu Architects

Winner of the Strucutral Steel Design Awards; Certificate of Merit, 2008

Winner of the RIBA National Awards, 2008

Shortlisted for the RIBA Stephen Lawrence Award, 2008

Longlisted for the RIBA Stirling Prize, 2008

 

Savill Gardens with Glenn Howells Architects

Winner of the IStructE Supreme Award for Structural Engineering Excellence, 2007

Winner of the IStructE Arts and Leisure Award, 2007

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2007

Winner of the RIBA National Awards, 2007

Winner of the Chicago Athenaeum; International Architecture Awards, 2007

Winner of the Civic Trust; Special Category Award, 2007

Winner of the Runnymede Design Awards: Best Environmental Scheme, 2007

Winner of the Runnymede Design Awards: Building of the Year, 2007

Winner of the Wood Awards: Gold Award, 2007

Winner of the Wood Awards: British Timber Awards, 2007

Winner of the Wood Awards: Best Commercial Building, 2007

Winner of the Wood Awards: Best Timber Structure, 2007

Commendation from the BD Magazine Building of the Year Award, 2007

Shortlisted for the RIBA Stirling Prize, 2007

 

S.S. Great Britain with Julian Harrap Architects

Winner of the RIBA Crown Estate Heritage Award, 2007

Winner of the Civic Trust Awards, 2007

Winner of the Gulbenkian Museum of the Year, 2007

 

The Cass Sculpture Foundation with Studio Downie Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Award, 2007

Winner of the British Construction Industry Small Building of the Year Award, 2007

 

Des Moines Public Library with David Chipperfield Architects

Winner of the RIBA International Award, 2007

Winner of the AIA Central State Regional Award, 2007

Winner of the LEAF Awards; Best Regeneration Project, 2007

Shortlisted for the RIBA Lubetkin Prize, 2007

 

The Maggie’s Centre with Zaha Hadid Architects

Winner of the AIA UK Chapter Excellence in Design Award, 2007

Winner of the Scottish Design Awards; Best Public Building, 2007

Winner of the Chicago Athenaeum Good Design Award, 2007

Shortlisted for the RIAS Andrew Doolan Award, 2007

Shortlisted for the LEAF Awards; New Build of the Year, 2007

 

Great Turnstile with Mary Thum Architects

Winner of the Camden Design Awards; Best Refurbishment Project, 2006

 

NDNA with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2005

 

Folkestone Sure Start with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Commendation from the Civic Trust Awards, 2005

 

Kensal House Nursery with Cottrell and Vermeulen Architecture

Commendation from the Kensington and Chelsea Environmental Awards, 2005

 

The Gormley Studio Vale Royal with David Chipperfield Architects

First Prize in the Galvanizers’ Association Galvanized Steel Awards, 2004

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2004

 

Kielder Minotaur with Nick Coombe and Shona Kitchen

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2004

 

Ernsting Family Campus with David Chipperfield Architects

Winner of the RIBA Regional Awards, 2004

Shortlisted for the RIBA Stirling Prize, 2004

 

Branksome Chine Cafe with Diamond Architects

Winner of the Poole Pride of Place Award, 2003

 

Clearwater Garden, Chelsea Flower Show with Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

Winner of the Royal Horticulture Society; Silver Medal 2002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled 4
96 bsidetsnorth3
DSC1064
1637 original
VIL 5888
01 Front ele Anthony Coleman
6602 007 682x1024
shatwell
IMG 0942
barn
image 2 465x600
stick
krishna 2
kw1
notre
dulwich10 web 110305
Fielden Clegg Bradley 6
JWA 0835
tubbels
319 Wysing 02
P1000487
112 Savills 02
Farshid Assassi Ph. Des Moines 4
mfife
erns